Palace Cup 2018 - Daily Bulletin No 1

 
Editor: Marek Wójcicki
No. 1                                                                                                                          Wednesday, April 25, 2018

 

PROGRAM FOR TODAY:

11 a.m. TEAMS TOURNAMENT Robin Round 1 Match 1
12.15 p.m.   TEAMS TOURNAMENT    Robin Round 1 Match 2
1.30 p.m. LUNCH BREAK  
2.30 p.m. TEAMS TOURNAMENT Robin Round 1 Match 3
3.45 p.m. TEAMS TOURNAMENT Robin Round 1 Match 4
5.00 p.m. TEAMS TOURNAMENT Robin Round 1 Match 5
6.15 p.m. TEAMS TOURNAMENT Robin Round 1 Match 6

 

PARTICIPATING TEAMS

 

ANDRZEJKI
           

Andrzej

Zaleski

Dariusz

Bogucki

Ireneusz

Dzikowski

Tomasz

Gotard

Sławomir

Henclik

Krzysztof

Sikorski

B.O.N.G
           

Justyna

Stachowiak-Kluz

Tomasz

Kluz

Kamil

Nowak

Wojciech

Strzemecki

   
BRIDGE24.PL B
           

Igor

Chalupec

Bartosz

Chmurski

Apolinary

Kowalski

Jacek

Pszczoła

Jacek

Romański

Piotr

Tuczyński

CONNECTOR
           

Cezary

Serek

Konrad

Araszkiewicz

Olech

Bestrzyński

Krzysztof

Kotorowicz

Piotr

Nawrocki

Piotr

Wiankowski

DE BOTTON
           

Janet

de Botton

David

Bakhshi

Thomas

Charlsen

Thor-Erik

Hoftaniska

Artur

Malinowski

Dror

Padon

ERA
           

Erikas

Vainikonis

Andrey

Arlovich

Maciej

Bielawski

Stanisław

Gołebiowski

Piotr

Marcinowski

Mateusz

Sobczak

HILL
           

Joyce

Hill

Krzysztof

Buras

Łukasz

Lebioda

Bobby

Levin

Grzegorz

Narkiewicz

Steve

Weinstein

VENTIN
           

Juan-Carlos

Ventin

Sam

Bahbout

Antonio

Palma

Adam

Stokka

   
VYTAS
           

Vytautas

Vainikonis

Alexander

Dubinin

Bogusław

Gierulski

Andrey

Gromov

Wojtek

Olański

Jerzy

Skrzypczak

ZIA
           

Zia

Mahmood

Sabine

Auken

Wojciech

Gaweł

David

Gold

Rafał

Jagniewski

Roy

Welland

 

 

TEAMS TOURNAMENT - FORMULA, RULES AND REGULATION

Teams tournament is played in two phases:

Phase 1:

Double Robin Round, 8-board matches; first RR is seeded randomly, second according to the ranking after 1st RR

Results of the matches are caluclated according to the WBF Victory Points scale

Teams are ranked according to the total number of Victory Points.

Ties are decided by:

1)results of the matches between the tied teams

2)ratio of imps won/lost

3)difference of imps won/lost

Phase 2:

Play offs

4 teams advance to semifinals, players of the teams reanked 5th and lower join the pairs tournament.

In semifinals, winner of the phase 1 plays against the 4th ranked team, 2nd against the third.

Semifinals are played as the 48 (4x12) board matches.

Carry over is 5.1 imp in the match between 1st and 4th team, 0.1 imp at the match between teams ranked 2nd and 3rd.

Winners of the semifinals play the final

Higher placed at phase 1 team of losers of the semifinals is ranked at 3rd place

Final is played as the 48 (4x12) board match

Carry over is 0.1 imp for the team ranked higher at phase 1.

The WBF rules apply to the tournament.

 

WINNERS OF 2017

TEAMS

INGIELEWICZ - Zdzisław Ingielewicz, Krzysztof Buras, Grzegorz Narkiewicz, Piotr Jurek, Jeremi Stępiński

PAIRS

Wojciech Strzemecki - Przemysław Zawada