Palace Cup 2019 - Daily Bulletin No 2

 

 
Editor: Marek Wójcicki
No. 2                                                                                                                          Thursday, April 25, 2019

 

PROGRAM FOR TODAY:

11 a.m. TEAMS TOURNAMENT Robin Round 1 Match 7
12.15 p.m.   TEAMS TOURNAMENT    Robin Round 1 Match 8
1.30 p.m. TEAMS TOURNAMENT Robin Round 1 Match 9
2.45 p.m. LUNCH BREAK  
3.45 p.m. TEAMS TOURNAMENT Robin Round 2 Match 1
5.00 p.m. TEAMS TOURNAMENT Robin Round 2 Match 2
6.15 p.m. TEAMS TOURNAMENT Robin Round 2 Match 3

STANDINGS AFTER ROUND 6:

79.36   BONG

78.83   PEPSI

70.74   ZIA

66.78   HILL

66.72   POLISH JUNIORS

52.56   JENNY

50.53   DE BOTTON

49.00   HELLE

44.96   BRIDGE24.PL 2

40.52   HARRIS 

 

PARTICIPATING TEAMS

B.O.N.G.

Justyna Stachowiak-Kluz, Tomasz Kluz, Piotr Nawrocki, Piotr Wiankowski,

BRIDGE24.PL 2

Igor Chalupec, Bartosz Chmurski, Sławomir Kolarz, Kamil Nowak, Tomasz Sielicki,

DE BOTTON

Janet de Botton, Artur Malinowski, David Bakhshi, Dror Padon, Thor Erik Hoftaniska, Tom Townsend,

HARRIS

Jonathan Harris, Steve Root, Shahzaad Natt , Niall Igoe,

HELLE

Rob Helle, Ed Hoogenkamp, Thomas Berg, Flemming Dahl,

HILL

Joyce Hill, Łukasz Lebioda, Krzysztof Buras, Grzegorz Narkiewicz, Jacek Kalita, Michał Nowosadzki,

JENNY

Jeniffer Harris, Eduard Malhasyan, Steve Capal, Andrew Sobell,

POLSKA JUNIORZY

Jakub Bazyluk, Krzysztof Cichy, Tomasz Kiełbasa, Kacper Kopka,

SAKR

May Sakr, Jacek Pszczoła, Michał Kwiecień, Włodzimierz Starkowski, Nikolaos Delimpaltadakis, Vasileios Vroustis,

ZIA

Zia Mahmood, David Gold, Wojciech Gaweł, Rafał Jagniewski

 

TEAMS TOURNAMENT - FORMULA, RULES AND REGULATION

Teams tournament is played in two phases:

Phase 1:

Double Robin Round, 8-board matches; first RR is seeded randomly, second according to the ranking after 1st RR

Results of the matches are caluclated according to the WBF Victory Points scale

Teams are ranked according to the total number of Victory Points.

Ties are decided by:

1)results of the matches between the tied teams

2)ratio of imps won/lost

3)difference of imps won/lost

Phase 2:

Play offs

4 teams advance to semifinals, players of the teams ranked 5th and lower may join the pairs tournament.

In semifinals, winner of the phase 1 plays against the 4th ranked team, 2nd against the third.

Semifinals are played as the 48 (4x12) board matches.

Carry over is 5.1 imp in the match between 1st and 4th team, 0.1 imp at the match between teams ranked 2nd and 3rd.

Winners of the semifinals play the final, losers may join pairs tournament 

Higher placed at phase 1 team of losers of the semifinals is ranked at 3rd place

Final is played as the 48 (4x12) board match

Carry over is 0.1 imp for the team ranked higher at phase 1.

The WBF rules apply to the tournament.